Short

Hemolithogram in young children

Hemolithogram in young children


Question:

- I did the analyzes of my little girl (1 year and 3 months) and the following results came out: Hemoglobin 11.6 g / dl (reference values: 12 g / dl - 16 g / dl) Hematocrit 36.20% (reference values : 36% - 48%) Nr. erythrocytes 4.54 mil / ul (reference values: 3.8 mil / ul - 5.1 mil / ul) VEM 79.7fl (reference values: 80 fl - 96 fl) HEM 25.6 pg (reference values: 27 pg - 33 pg) CHEM 32.0 g / dl (reference values: 32 g / dl - 36 g / dl) RDW-CV 13.2% (reference values: 11.5% - 14.5%) Nr. platelets 292000.0 / ul (reference values: 150000 / ul - 400000 / ul) VTM 9.30 fL (reference values: 9 fL - 12 fL) Nr. leukocytes 11300.0 / ul (reference values: 4100 / ul - 10900 / ul)% Neutrophils 49.5% (reference values: 37% - 92%) Eosinophils 0.9% (reference values: 1% - 4%) % Basophils 0.5% (reference values: up to 1%)% Lymphocytes 41.2% (reference values: 10% - 58.5%)% Monocytes 7.9% (reference values: 2% - 6%)% Plasmocyte absent () Nr. neutrophils 5590.0 / ul (reference values: 2000 / ul - 7500 / ul) Nr. eosinophils 100.0 / ul (reference values: 80 / ul - 360 / ul) Nr. basophils 60.0 / ul (reference values: up to 150.0 / ul) Nr. lymphocytes 4660.0 / ul (reference values: 1000 / ul - 4000 / ul) Nr. monocytes 890.0 / ul (reference values: up to 1000.0 / ul) What do you think about these values?

Answer:


From the analyzes sent by you, only the diagnosis of mild microcytic anemia (hematoma with a smaller volume - VEM) and hypochrome (the concentration of erythrocyte hemoglobin-CHEM) are outlined. To determine the cause of this anemia most commonly feriprive, it would have been necessary to determine the iron.
Because the values ​​of leukocytes are increased, it also seems to be an infection - respiratory, intestinal, urinary, etc.
In conclusion for a correct interpretation and a diagnosis we need other analyzes: VSH, summary examination of urine with sediment, sideremia, transaminases, urea, creatinine, ionogram, etc., as well as the description of the child's symptoms.
I am waiting for you with details. Good health!
Dr. Dana Paduraru,
Resident doctor in the pediatric surgery specialty
Emergency Clinic Hospital for Children "Grigore Alexandrescu"
Specialist details